Subscribe to receive the latest tips and updates

Are payments made on behalf of another person reportable on a 1099-MISC form?

If you make a payment on behalf of another person, who is the source of the funds, you may be responsible for filing Form 1099-MISC. You are the payor for information reporting purposes if you perform management or oversight functions in connection with the payment or have a significant economic interest in the payment (such as a lien). For example, a bank that provides financing to a real estate developer for a construction project maintains an account from which it makes payments for services in connection with the project. The bank performs management and oversight functions over the payments and is responsible for filing information returns for payments of $600 or more paid to contractors. For more information, see Regulations section 1.6041(e).

For additional information see the 2019 Instructions for Form 1099-MISC